My name is Anakalia

blog archives

favorite blogs
fav #1
fav #2
fav #3

contact...
me
Tell me how much you like my blog. Hah!

This page is powered by Blogger.

Sunday, July 06, 2003
Oh sheesh, it's only 3:15 and I am already having problems staying awake.
Kill me now.

posted by miranda 3:21 AM
Alrighty now. It's been a longggggggg week. I had a paper due on Monday, which I did in like 45 mins before class, and I had fun finals on Thursday. This was my first (and only) summer session to have two classes instead of just one, so I wasn't experienced in having two summer finals on the sameday, which honestly kinda sucked. But it's over now so I am a happy monkey. At least finals was an opportunity to wear my tiara for good luck. Not many people asked why I was wearing a tiara so maybe they just assumed I was some weird tiara-wearing girl. Oh well.
I've been working a ton of desk this week. I worked my usual Tuesday shift, then I picked up some hours on Friday cause Carmen had off for the 4th. So I worked 8am-4pm on Friday, came back 8 hours later to work midnight-8 as usual, now I am working midnight to 8 again, then on Monday I'm working noon-4 for Carmen and lastly I work 4-12 on Tuesday once more. So it's 5 straight days of desk...kinda yucky but I will get a nice pay check.
We have just the freshman O. leaders here now. They've been really busy getting ready for the freshman to come. It's cool cause my friends Stephanie, Phil and Audrey are leaders so I get to talk to them (and do stuff for them to pass time). Tee hee, silly freshmen. I'll get to see them on Monday when I work. They'll have fun. Freshmen O. is a good time.
Start class again on Monday. I'm glad it'll be just one class this time. I think I'm taking Money and Finance Instituitions...hrmmmm, don't know bout that one....at least it will be another class for my Minor over with.... so yay for that XD
Luckily I haven't had anything to drink since my birthday. There's been a lot of temption to just go out and buy a little something something every night tho. BUT I do not want to be someone who drinks every night. That's just not me, especially when I'm just by myself, I mean c'mon, gotta leave drinking to friend time. Not to mention all the calories alcohol has :P.
But tomorrow I have a lunch date with my friend Amanda...we may just have to get a little drinky-poo, which would be cool :).
The new hall director at Kerr Hall has been hired...
Honestly I am not thrilled about the decision but I will respect the newbie because that's part of my job.
We'll just have to see how this turns out.
One of the advantages of being a summer desk clerk, especially the graveyard shift one, is that you get to find out all sorts of fun secrets. One of the hall directors left the plans for our staff retreat on their desk in plain view, so when I had to go into the back office to grab something I managed to spy on the plans. The HDs try to keep it secret what the retreat will be, you know, to keep it special. But now Audrey and I know the plans and I might key some other folks in but who knows. The retreat will be fun, even if no surprise ;).
Seeing how it is now 3 am I think I might treat myself to somebitter grapefruit. Go me!!!
Hasta la pasta!!!

posted by miranda 3:04 AM



home